With uses dating back to the Middle Ages, Clary Sage essential oil
includes relaxing and soothing properties that help with rejuvenation
and calming of the skin.
- Promotes healthy-looking hair and scalp
- Promotes a restful night’s sleep
- Calming and soothing to the skin
Woody, herbal, coniferous
Linalyl acetate, linalool
Clary Sage is a biennial or perennial herb that grows up to six
feet in height. Clary Sage is known for its calming properties and
benefits to the skin. The main chemical component of Clary Sage is
linalyl acetate, part of the esters group, making it one of the most
relaxing, soothing, and balancing essential oils. In the Middle Ages,
the Clary Sage plant was frequently used to soothe skin. Inhaling Clary
Sage promotes feelings of relaxation, allowing for a restful night’s
- During your menstrual cycle, rub three to five drops on the abdomen for a soothing massage.
- Combine with Roman Chamomile and add to bath water for a stress-relieving bath.
- Diffuse or apply to pillow at night for a restful sleep.
- Add to shampoo or hair conditioner to promote healthy hair and scalp.
- Combine with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to massage, soothe, or rejuvenate skin.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant,
nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact
with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.